CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Sharon Clifford
Customs Manager
C. H. Robinson
65 Jackson Drive
Cranford, NJ 07016

RE: The tariff classification of window screens from China

Dear Ms. Clifford:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling for your customer Lippert Components Inc. The product that is intended to be imported is a window screen composed of an aluminum frame and fiberglass screening. The purpose of the screen is to allow air into the area while preventing insects from entering. A sample was submitted which will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum window screen will be 7610.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, windows and their frames. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division